After Hartlepool went Tory, what to expect from council election

Following a seismic couple of days in Hartlepool, the town’s political future could be about to shift again.

The town elected a new Tory MP, Jill Mortimer, with her comfortable victory over Labour’s Dr Paul Williams confirmed early on Friday morning.

Then later in the day, the Conservatives strengthened its grip across the whole of the Teesside region with landslide wins for Tees Valley Mayor Ben Houchen and his Tory colleague Steve Turner, who became Police and Crime Commissioner.

In neighbouring Stockton and across the River Tees in Redcar and Cleveland, eight council seats also turned blue in by-elections.

Now, after that whirlwind 48 hours and weeks of campaigning and media spotlight, the people of Hartlepool must hold their breath again as council results are expected to be declared on Saturday.

And the potential composition of the new council is interesting.

It’s never been straight forward, although Labour had been in control for the majority of the last 20 years until 2019, when it again resorted to no overall control.

Led up to the election by Shane Moore, of the Hartlepool Independent Union (HIU), a mix of councillors from a range of small parties held roles in the council’s cabinet.

Councillor Shane Moore, Leader of Hartlepool Borough Council, on the site of the new leisure centre.

That came after Cllr Moore and a host of other councillors resigned their membership of the Brexit Party – which had been in charge – in January 2020, with many returning to independent statement.

Labour was the biggest party on the council going into the election with six councillors, with HIU on five.

Former Labour members were represented in the four councillors who sat as Socialist Labour Party councillors, while there were four Tories, three councillors representing the Hartlepool People Party, two from the Veterans and People’s Party, two independents , two Putting Seaton First councillors.

One councillor represented the Brexit Party’s successor, Reform, while the council had one member from the For Britain Party, which has been described as a far-right organisation in the past.

A delicate balance, then, but things could of course look very different when the votes are counted at Mill House Leisure Centre.

With the town voting heavily for the Conservatives in every other race – could the council see a strong blue performance?

The party is only standing 13 candidates, so even if they were all elected it wouldn’t command a majority.

Every candidate who stood in the election is listed below:

BURN VALLEY

Jonathan Brash (Labour Party)

Mitchell Green (Independent)

Ged Hall (Independent)

John Hays (Veterans and People’s Party)

Lynne Humphries (Social Democratic Party)

John Lauderdale (Independent)

Shay Miah (Labour Party)

David Nicholson (Conservative Party)

DE BRUCE

Rachel Creevy (Labour Party)

Brenda Harrison (Labour Party)

Peter Joyce (Veterans and People’s Party)

Karen King (The For Britain Movement)

John Leedham (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Veronica Nicholson (Conservative Party)

Anthony Traynor (Labour Party)

Anne Waters (The For Britain Movement)

FENS AND GREATHAM

James Brewer (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Bob Buchan (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Jennifer Elliot (Labour Party)

Angela Falconer (Conservative Party)

Jim Lindridge (Independent)

George Robins (Independent)

Angie Swinbourne (Labour Party)

Paul Tucker (Veterans and People’s Party)

Ann Tweedy (Labour Party)

FOGGY FURZE

Lyndsey Allen (Labour Party)

Tom Bird (Reform UK)

Lee Cartwright (Veterans and People’s Party)

Peter Cartwright (Veterans and People’s Party)

Graham Craddy (The For Britain Movement)

Frazer Healy (Labour Party)

Terry Hughes (Veterans and People’s Party)

Corinne Male (Labour Party)

Stephen Picton (Independent)

Darren Price (Independent)

Kevin Tiplady (Conservative)

HART

Elver Alicarte (Veterans and People’s Party)

Tom Cassidy (Conservative Party)

Rob Cook (Independent)

David Innes (Labour Party)

Melanie Morley (Labour Party)

John Riddle (Independent)

Cameron Sharp (Labour Party)

HEADLAND AND HARBOUR

Sophie Chapman (Labour Party)

Brian Cowie (Conservative Party)

Matthew Dodds (Labour Party)

Tim Fleming (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Adam Gaines (Independent)

Alison Hockburn (Labour Party)

Shane Moore (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Mack Stacey (Veterans and People’s Party)

Barbara Ward (Hartlepool Independent Union)

MANOR HOUSE

James Ashton (Conservative Party)

Ben Clayton (Labour Party)

Kathy Dales (Independent)

Pam Hargreaves (Labour Party)

Richy Horsley (Veterans and People’s Party)

Jamie Horton (Independent)

Donna Hotham (Independent)

Linda Parker (Reform UK)

Trevor Rogan (Reform UK)

Jean Thomson (Veterans and People’s Party)

Steve Wallace (Labour Party)

Stephen Wright (Reforum UK)

ROSSMERE

Antony Baker (Veterans and People’s Party)

Moss Boddy (Labour Party)

Julie Clayton (Labour Party)

Tom Feeney (Labour Party)

Lynne Gillam (Liberal Democrat)

Christopher Groves (Conservative Party)

Graham Harrison (Veterans and People’s Party)

Jill Herring (Reform UK)

Scott Kenny (Reform UK)

Vivienne Neville (Liberal Democrat)

Michael Noppen (Liberal Democrat)

Anthony Richardson (Veterans and People’s Party)

Billy Yull (Reform UK)

RURAL WEST

Adrian Gaines (Independent)

Brenda Loynes (Conservative Party)

Darab Rezai (Independent)

Cameron Stokell (Conservative Party)

Malcolm Walker (Labour Party)

Alex Williamson (Independent)

Mike Young (Conservative Party)

SEATON

Gordon Cranney (Conservative Party)

Martin Dunbar (Labour Party)

Dave Hunter (Independent)

Sue Little (Independent)

Stefan Morgan (Reform UK)

Leisa Smith (Independent)

Scott Standing (Veterans and People’s Party)

THROSTON

Gary Allen (Labour Party)

Paddy Brown (Independent)

Peter Jackson (Independent)

Amy Prince (Labour Party)

John Tennant (Reform UK)

Ron Watts (Labour Party)

VICTORIA

Rachael Budd (Independent)

Ian Griffiths (Hartlepool Independent Union)

Helen Howson (Labour Party)

Dennis Loynes (Conservative Party)

Tony Mann (Independent)

Claire Martin (Heritage Party)

Amanda Napper (Veterans and People’s Party)

Karen Oliver (Labour Party)

Carl Richardson (Labour Party)

Steve Robinson (Independent)

David Sharpe (Socialist Labour Party)

Teesside Live – Redcar and Cleveland